November 25, 2011
[…] Over the objection of the defense, the trial court granted the continuance, and moved the re-trial to June 17, 2008. The Court of Appeals noted over and over that defense counsel acquiesced to the application of the time exclusions found in C.R.S. § 18-1-405(6), even though the plain language of C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2) does not allow any exclusions of time from the six-month speedy trial period. Subsequent to the mistrial, defense counsel argued the explicit language of C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2) mandates dismissal – the first time defense counsel argued subsection 2 according to the Court of Appeals. The trial court agreed, and dismissed the case.
Issue: Whether the plain language of C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2) - “If trial results in conviction which is reversed on appeal, any new trial must be commenced within six months after the date of the receipt by the trial court of the mandate from the appellate court.” - is ambiguous?
Held: Inexplicitly, yes.
Reasoning: The Court found the language to be ambiguous because C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2) left the accused without a remedy if the trial court exceeded the six-month period required by statute.