November 25, 2011
[…] Thus, the Court claimed it needed to give meaning to the subsection, and in doing so, read all the exclusions of time found in C.R.S. § 18-1-405(6) into C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2). Thus, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court's ruling, and reinstated the charges against Mr. Mosely. The Court completely avoided the jurisdiction issue – that the legislature did not use ambiguous language because the trial court loses jurisdiction if it does not hold the re-trial within six months. Instead, the Court re-wrote C.R.S. § 18-1-405(2) to be complicated and weaselly, and hence, identical to C.R.S. § 18-1-405(1). 


C.R.S. § 18-1-405(1) reads, “Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a defendant is not brought to trial on the issues raised by the complaint, information, or indictment within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not guilty, he shall be discharged from custody if he has not been admitted to bail, and, whether in custody or on bail, the pending charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense, or for another offense based upon the same act or series of acts arising out of the same criminal episode.” Thus, C.R.S. § 18-1-405(1) explicitly contains all the exclusions of time in C.R.S. § 18-1-405(6), which reads:
In computing the time within which a defendant shall be brought to trial as provided in subsection (1) of this
section, the following periods of time shall be excluded: